Thursday, January 10, 2008

weigh-in wednesday

So I meant to post this yesterday and got side-tracked and never did.

After one week of being back on Weight Watchers, drinking tons of water, and doing DDR 4+ times a week on the playstation, I am down 6 pounds.

How rad is that!?

Also, got my xray results and my wrist is not broken. Why then is it still hurting? Ugh!! I keep reinjuring it, using it to steady myself or catch things or just using it without thinking. So annoying. Of course I'm glad it's not broken, but I want the stupid thing to heal already. I miss playing piano and guitar. I took off my brace the last 36 hours and played piano to my heart's content--that doesn't hurt, cuz it's when I twist or put weight on it that I reinjure it--and my hubby yelled at me. LOL.

I just finished the book "The Choice" by Nicholas Sparks. Let me just say, that man must have the luckiest wife in existance...he is soooo romantic. His books are always tear jerkers. (He wrote "Message in a Bottle", "A Walk to Remember", and "The Notebook" to give you an idea.) Sooo good. But break your heart sad! The next one I want to pick up is "The Ultimate Gift", just heard about it today on the Nook. Has anyone read it?

10 comments:

Christine said...

No, but I heard it's really good. I'm not usually a fan of the girly books. I guess that's why I James and I get along, he's not romantic at all!

Congrats on the weight loss, I only wish :)

Anonymous said...

That is FANTASTIC! CONGRATS on the weight loss. Tammi

nopefive said...

You make me what to run out and get the book tonight!!! CONGRATS on the weight loss... that is super. Are you coming to the next chica crop??

~~Jenn R.

Delfina said...

Congrat's on losing the weight, that's awesome. I think i have the book your looking for. I'll have to go check and if I do your more tha welcome to read it. You also got to try the Wedding. It the second book to the Notebook and it's really good.

Delfina said...

I don't have the one your looking for but I do have the Rescue by him. You can read that one if you like also.

Kendra said...

Congrats Amie! Good for you! I've been thinking about getting DDR for myself. I think I could justify buying it as a fitness tool. Is it fun?

Grandmom said...

Amie, I love Nicholas Sparks books, wish I had more of them to read.

Jaime said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Jaime said...

Congrats!! What is DDR??

Jaime said...
This comment has been removed by the author.