Friday, December 24, 2010

some things i've been working on, before and after

These aren't Christmas crafts, but I wanted to show some of the things I've made this past week. Working on the kitchen got kind of tedious at times, so I'd take a break and go spray paint something. :) I *heart* spray paint.

A couple of weeks ago, I hit the jackpot at a yard sale; woman was selling off all of her grandmother's possessions for cheap cheap cheap. I'm not even kidding. I walked out with an entire box of photo frames, 2 nice cake tins, a set of measuring spoons, 2 plastic measuring/shaker cup things, and a brand new set of corn-on-the-cob prong thingies
and paid $2. TWO DOLLARS! Look at this box!! She gave it to me for a dollar.


I realize those aren't all beauties, but my plan is to spray paint them and clean them up as I use them (and perhaps not use the metal ones at all, we'll see). This week, I've made a few as gifts.

Wanna see? :)

This first one I made for my neighbor who just had a baby, Kendall.

Before:

After:

This next one is actually from a mirror that was bestowed upon us by my mother-in-law, months ago. It's been sitting on my dryer waiting for me to do something to it, to get rid of its lovely yellowness.

Before:

After:
I may still do more to it, not sure. This is where my creativity dies. LOL

Ethan just finished T-ball, and upon learning that his coach lives right behind us (right next to the neighbor that just had baby Kendall), I decided to make her and her hubby this momento to remember the team. Just a simple thing, but I think she'll appreciate it.

Before (well, during, really):

After:
(No, we do not live in Louisville, but all the teams are given real sports team names. *shrug*)

I also made something for my soon-to-be white/black/red kitchen. I'm still geekin' out about how this turned out. I love it!



And lastly, I've made over my kitchen utensils catch-all.

Before:

After:
I have a couple more things coming up as I redo the kitchen that I will be sure to share. I'm soooo excited about one of them, I can't wait to see how it turns out! Spray paint really is a Miracle Cure.

7 comments:

*lindsey said...

Dang, what a smoking deal! I love the kitchen accessories, can't wait to see the big reveal!!

laurie b said...

wow! i love all that you've done. what a great garage sale find! makes me want to hit the streets myself for some "raw materials".

Danny said...

now all the people you sent gifts to know it cost you less than a dollar. you big spender!!!

jinxi~ aka angi said...

Wow, I love the red/black kitchen idea! And you are a whiz with that spray paint! Cool projects!

ps: My Dad LOVES garage sales in AZ!

Lorie said...

Spray paint is so fun! Magical!

Margee' said...

Wow! You've been busy and they all look great!

Dahlene said...

You are amazing Ami! Those frames are awesome! Love the kitchen catch all too.